Monday, April 13, 2009

Scarborough Fair ~ And Not the Simon and Garfunkel Kind

So thanks to Monk's abnormally large brain power he won us some tickets to a somewhat local event called Scarborough Fair. Being $21.50 a pop, we weren't about to let these bad boys go to waste! That and we've never been before.

We also heard it was thee place for Freaks and Geeks to gather and Monk and I are just meddlesome enough to go and see for ourselves. But we would never make fun of them. Never. Ever. ::snort::

So, we loaded up the four youngest of our brood, grabbed our good friends, Ann and Bob, and were off on our merry old way.

Or should that have read, Ye Merry Olde Way??

Upon arriving we had to park about a quarter of a mile away from the enterance. Not so bad, right? Unless one has to push the brand new double stroller carrying 36 pounds worth of children and another 40 pounds worth of junk for the upkeep of the 36 pounds of children.

Poor Monk. I just walked with my hands in my pockets. I was a little chilly.

But Ann and Bob? Well, they hitched a ride with a dude pulling a cart which was pretty much akin to a Renaissance Era rickshaw. I would show you pictures, but alas, my camera was on the wrong setting and those pictures pretty much came out blue. Kinda how I feel for totally messing them up!

Upon entering, my dear, sweet, Grace volunteered for a lesson in shooting a canon. She, along with several other adolescent volunteers, were some pretty good public entertainment for the next 15 minutes. Liv, who is our wild and crazy child and would seem to be the one more suited for volunteering for something involving a large weapon, sat crouched with her hands over her ears anticipating a loud noise. Which never came, by the way.

This was Sis being harassed during the demonstration.
A lesson in canons

After this last picture, Monk and I pretty much spent the rest of the time spending money. Oh yes, my friends, apparently it costs a pretty penny to be transported back to the Renaissance Era.

(And just a side note here to any Renaissance-ey, actor-ish people who might be reading here: When I order two turkey legs and then ask how much it will be, it most certainly does NOT lighten the blow when y'all reply, "13 shillings and 50, mum". Shillings schmillings. It's $13.50 for two stupid bird legs, people! Olde English and even the best British accent doesn't make that go down any easier!)

Oh look! Two fair maidens!
Fair Maidens

Next up was the swinging pirate ship. But this one was wasn't controlled by electricity. Nope, just ropes and a guy pushing the thing. And that thing went high!
A little Piratey Fun
(This photo pretty much sums up my girls in this sort of situation. Liv is all about the fun. Grace appears that she is going to puke, but is really having a good time. And Hope? Well, she was fairly nonplussed by the whole thing with exception of keeping an eye on the piratey dude. I think if her vocabulary had allowed, she would have been screaming "HIGHER, YA SCALLEYWAG!!!")

They sold pretzels as big as Hope's head.
Hope and the Giant Pretzel

Here was the parade. This dude was rather serious about his role. He fell under Geek category. Do y'all think the guy to the left is looking a little envious of the guy on the right? Maybe the red guy's legs looked better in the kilt. Ya think?
DSC_0427

And this Jester was pretty funny. She would be a Freak (with a Geek! ha!)
Freaks and Geeks

And Momma found another cute, little fair maiden who happened to be hiding in the Mei Tai! Call me biased, but she is SO stinkin' cute! (Her, not me! Man I need to learn Photoshop! That "Whiten teeth" tool would have been effective here!)
Momma and a happy baby

Two of the sweetest people I have EVER known!
Ann and Bob

Um...another Freak. His name was Noobler and he had a catchy song that I can't get out of my head! Also, he had some of the most amazing dreads I have ever seen!
Noobler

This picture sums up what Hope did most of the day. Oh, wait! She cried most of the day, but when she wasnt crying and running amok, she was eating. But at least she's a cute eater!
Hope's Ice Cream

I know I've whined a little (or a lot) about how expensive it was, but I have to admit ~ for all the crying, the dirt, the sunburns, and yes, the money...it was ever SO much fun!! And we will probably go back next year. When we can take out a loan. Or sell a child. For parsley, sage, rosemary and thyme.

If you don't get that last sentence then you are young. Too young to appreciate Simon and Garfunkel. Go here if you would like to know what the heck I'm talking about. Be warned ~ 70's music will ensue.

p.s I realized AFTER I loaded all of them, that my pictures read Beautiful You Photography. They are supposed to say Monkswife.blogspot.com. Madgirl and I were messing around and the BYP got put on there by mistake. Because I'm technologically challenged, I have no idea how to change it. Please disreaguard. Or just think I'm stupid. Whichever is more appropriate.

10 comments:

Carla said...

Honey, you are anything BUT stupid (even if you did marry my brother! -- you KNOW I had to say that; it's a Monk thing!)

WOW! The pics are WONDERFUL! I'm so glad you had a good time.

Later (and we need to get together soon and let the four-legged kids play. I've had to get up three times to stop DW from chewing and getting into other trouble.)

Elisabeth said...

LOL great pics! I love the one of grace and liv together. Soooo are you calling it beautiful you photograpy? hmmm im confused

Shelly said...

I'm actually not too young to appreciate Simon & Garfunkel. But I favor the one on the Muppet Show. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i7SDr_z8xTY

Jill said...

Hey!

We went to one of these a couple of years ago here locally. Wow! Was it EVER a place for freaks and geeks!!! We did have a good time, though, despite the HORRENDOUS prices for things like NOURISHMENT!!! Pretty sure things didn't cost BOTH an arm AND a leg back in those days....ummm....wait, maybe that is how all the pirates ended up with only one leg.....anyway, we did have a great time and these pics made me think maybe we should go back this year! Your pictures are all fabulous, and I think Hope's expression of wary curiosity says it all!!! LOL! Miss ya!

Lady Pilgrim said...

Those photos are gorgeous! Looks like you all had a great time!

Amy @ Living Locurto said...

I totally forgot about this festival! We love it, I hope we can make it this year. Love the photos:-)

Christine said...

What a fun festival. Your photos are incredible! By the way, even though I am a child of the 80's, I own a Simon and Garfunkel cd. Whew, that is scary to admit. ;) This was such a fun post!

Smockity Frocks said...

I went to jr. high there and participated in a *much* smaller version with my "Junior Historians" club. (This was in the 70's.)

It looks fun, but MY the cost of tickets! (gasping) More expensive than King Tut!

PastorMac's Ann said...

Looks like you all had a really fun time.

Can't wait to hear about what new with you.

Little Loveys Mom said...

oh man ur blog had me cracking up! i don't even know where to begin w/the high five's!
i sooo wanted to go this year, but like you which child do you sell for the tickets?